Privacy declaration

Your trust in us

 

 

Index

  1. General information
  2. Cookie policy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1: General information

We understand that your trust in us, is [name company/association/organisation/etc.]’s most important asset (hereinafter referred to as "DATALINE", "we" or "us"). As such, your privacy is essential for us.

This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Statement") is applicable, inter alia, to (i) our website https://www.Dataline.com/ (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") and (ii) all (commercial) relations between Dataline and its customers, prospects and business partners.

This Privacy Statement includes information about the personal data collected by DATALINE, as well as the manner in which XXX uses and processes this personal data

DATALINE wishes to emphasize that it always attempts to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Law of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data and/or (ii) the EU Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC and (iii) all (future) Belgian laws regarding the implementation of this Regulation.

Visiting the Website implies your explicit approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the Privacy Statement and consequently how we collect, use and process your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with XXX’s legal disclaimer and cookie policy.

Types of personal data

DATALINE can collect and process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Bank account number
  • Account name
  • Password
  • Customer ID
  • Camera footage
  • Communication preference
  • Login data
  • Geografic data
  • sign
  • Social media profile
  • […]

DATALINE also automatically collects anonymous information regarding your use of the Website. As such, DATALINE shall, for example, automatically log which sections of the Website and Platform you visit, which web browser you use, which website you visited when you obtained access to the Website. We cannot identify you through these data, but it allows DATALINE to draw up statistics regarding the use of the Website.

Methods of personal data collection:

These personal data are collected in the context of:

  • Visiting the Website
  • Visiting the establishment
  • Subscribing to the newsletter
  • Subscribing to webinars, events, seminars, demo etc.
  • A collaboration with DATALINE
  • Incoming and outgoing correspondence with DATALINE
  • Exchange of business cards

All personal data, collected by XXX, are thus expressly and voluntarily provided by you

Providing certain personal data is (sometimes) a requirement to be able to enjoy certain services (e.g. to gain access to certain parts of the Website, to subscribe to newsletters, to participate in certain activities and events). In this respect, it shall be indicated which data must be provided mandatory and which data is optional.

Use of personal data

DATALINE can use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Following up after a meeting
  • Performance of the agreement with DATALINE (incl. follow-up thereof)
  • Responding to questions (whether or not received through the contact form)
  • De opvolging na bezoek van de website
  • Optimising the quality, management and content of the Website
  • The execution of customer satisfaction research, -enquêtes and other research
  • Sending newsletters
  • Sending focused marketing and advertisements, updates and promotionol services on the ground of your communication preference and -if necessary- on the ground of your explicit agreement.
  • Statistic purposes
  • delivering assistance
  • Administrative purposes
  • Accounting purposes
  • Registering visitors of the establishment

Processing takes place on the following legal grounds, as the case may be:

  • U have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement with DATALINE or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into an agreement
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which DATALINE is subject
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or of another natural person
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by DATALINE or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require protection of personal data (in particular when you are a child).

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

DATALINE shall not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of performing the agreement and optimisation thereof (including but not limited to DATALINE). In this respect, your personal data may be disclosed to payment providers, software providers, cloud partner, transport partners.

If it is necessary that DATALINE discloses your personal data to third parties, the third party concerned is required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is however possible that DATALINE discloses your personal data:

  • To the competent authorities (i) if DATALINE is obliged to do so under the law or under legal or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights
  • If DATALINE, or the majority of its assets, are taken over by a third party, in which case your personal data – which XXX has collected – shall be one of the transferred assets

In all other cases, DATALINE will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except when it (i) has obtained your permission to this end and (ii) has completed a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data.

Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient whose domicile or registered office is in a country which does not fall under the adequacy decision enacted by the European Commission, shall be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which shall contain (i) the standard contractual clauses, as referred to in the 'European Commission decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)', or (ii) any other mechanism pursuant to privacy legislation, or any other regulations pertaining to the processing of personal data.

Storage of personal data  

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) through compliance with another legal obligation, DATALINE shall only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the purpose in question, as specified in the Privacy Statement under 'Use of personal data'.

Your privacy rights

In light of the processing of your personal data, you enjoy the following privacy rights:

  • Right of access to your personal data
  • Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data
  • Right to delete your personal data ('right to be forgotten'). (DATALINE wishes to point out that in this context certain services will no longer be accessible and/or can no longer be provided if you delete resp. request deletion of certain required personal data)
  • Right to limit the processing of your personal data
  • Right to transferability of your personal data
  • Right to object to/oppose the processing of your personal data

If you wish to invoke your privacy rights please contact contact.dpo@dataline.eu or complete the form for exercising your privacy rights and deliver it to DATALINE by email or post:

In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge via the above-mentioned form. In addition, you can always, via your personal account, update, modify and/or verify your personal data, which you were required to submit when creating your account.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about the services of DATALINE, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" button underneath each of DATALINE’S emails.

Security of personal data  

DATALINE undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to avoid (i) unauthorised access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data. XXX shall store all personal data, which it has collected in […].

DATALINE zal alle persoonsgegevens die zij heeft verzameld, bewaren [in de cloud, onsite, etc.].

Notwithstanding DATALINE's security policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it proposes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, DATALINE is, in this context, not in a position to guarantee absolute security.

Finally, the security of your account will also partly depend on the confidentiality and complexity of your password. DATALINE will never ask for your password, meaning that you will never be required to communicate it personally. If you have nonetheless communicated your password to a third party – for example because this third party has indicated that it wishes to offer additional services - this third party shall have access to your account and your personal data via your password. In such cases, you are liable for the transactions which occur as a result of the use made of your account. DATALINE therefore strongly advises you, if you observe that someone has accessed your account, to immediately change your password and contact us.

Update Privacy Statement

DATALINE is entitled to update this Privacy Statement by posting a new version on the Website. As such, it is strongly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the page displaying the Privacy Statement, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

Other websites

The Website may potentially contain hyperlinks to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you may be redirected to another website or internet source that could collect information about you through cookies or other technologies. DATALINE does not bear any responsibility, liability or control authority over these other websites or internet resources, nor about their collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. You must check the privacy statements of these other websites and internet sources in order to be able to judge whether they act in accordance with the Privacy Legislation.

Contact Dataline

If you have questions and/or remarks about this Privacy Statement or the manner in which DATALINE collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, please contact us:

  • Via e-mail: contact.dpo@dataline.eu
  • Via post: Autobaan 21, 8210 Loppem

In case you are not satisfied with the way DATALINE handled your questions and/or remarks or have any complaints about the way DATALINE collects, uses and and/or processes your personal data, note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission.

2: Cookie policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the computer or other device during a visit to a website. Cookies are usually used to make websites function optimally, to keep track of the actions of visitors to the website, to save login details, etc. There are different types of cookies that can be distinguished according to their origin, function and lifespan. More information about the types of cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

What are cookies used for?

Dataline uses cookies to:

  • improve the use and functionalities of its website
  • analyze how users use the website and to compile statistics

What types of cookies do we use?

Necessary cookies allow users to navigate through a website and use the functions of the website.

Performance cookies collect data about the use of a website such as the number of visitors, the time visitors spend on a web page and error messages. We use Google Analytics (collects anonymous data about the use of our website and compiling visitor statistics - How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps ), Mautic (measure the website usage).

Functional cookies increase the user-friendliness of a website by remembering your choices (eg language preferences, region, login).

How can you manage your cookies?

Advertising allows you to visit most websites for free. This means that the advertisements are better tailored to your interests. If you turn off the cookies you will still see advertisements, only it is no longer tuned to your preferences. In addition, you must enter any login data (password, username) every time you switch off the cookies that remember your preferences.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser so that you are warned before a cookie is placed or cookies are refused. More information on how to set up your browser can be found via the 'Help' button on your browser or via the following links:

If you use different devices to visit this website, make sure that your cookie preference is set on the browser of each device. More information about managing cookies can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. In addition, you can choose on the following sites from which companies you no longer wish to receive cookies:http://www.aboutads.info/choices/#completed en http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.